Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ecflam

Bottom layers of model not bonding - solved

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom layers of model not bonding - solved

Hi I am a newbie to 3D printing, just got an ultimaker 2 and has been experimenting with it.

I found that the few layers of my models constantly are not bonding together are strands are coming off. This is true for models with or without overhangs.

I searched different forums but I could not solve this issue. I have attached the top and bottom image of the model. The top looks great. But the bottom has strands coming out.

Top: http://lavandespa.com/images/temp/top_print.jpg

Bottom: http://lavandespa.com/images/temp/bottom_print.jpg

Here are my settings:

nozzle temp: 230

bed temp: 60

print speed: 35

retraction length: 5.5

retraction speed: 35

layer height: 0.1 or 0.2 (0.1 gives slightly better result for overhangs)

Fill bottom/top thickness: 0.6

Fill density: 20%

Support type: touching plate

Adhesion type: raft or brim (same issue with either)

Cool:

min layer time: 5

Enable cool fan: ON

Fan full on at height: 5mm

Cool head lift: ON

Infill: 15%

Please let me know how I can improve the print. Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layers of model not bonding - solved

Hi,

you should re-level the bed. (UM2 menu -> advanced, build plate). Make sure the gap between the nozzle and the bed is very small. When the bed and the nozzle are cold and you slide a piece of paper between them, you should feel very very little resistance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layers of model not bonding - solved

Thanks for the fast response. I adjusted the buildplate and the result came out much better. Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layers of model not bonding - solved

@ecflam: After you've completed the bed calibration as per Nicolinux's suggestion, check that the brim prints well (it should be very slightly flattened). If it's not perfect, stop printing, recalibrate the bed once more and try again.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!