Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
printedman

1st Print on Ultimaker2 looks bad.

Recommended Posts

Posted · 1st Print on Ultimaker2 looks bad.

Could if be Cura ? I use the 14.03 Test 1.

 

No. I can clearly hear the retraction occurring before it moves over to the side. The problem is that due to thermal expansion as the PLA heats from 20C to 220C and also existing pressure in the bowden (which should be zero due to the retraction).

Oh!!! I thought of one more thing! When I first got my UM2, I found retraction of 4.5mm was NOT ENOUGH. I had to go to 5.5mm and that was just enough. If you print something with mega retraction you can tell because you can watch the filament in the bowden and you can see it move up and down touching the top of the arc and then the bottom of the tube at the top of the arc. I could see that 4.5mm was not enough. Part of that extra 1mm was due to the bowden moving up and down on top of the print head.

But then later I rebuilt my print head such that the bowden doesn't move anymore. So now I use 4.5mm retraction.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 1st Print on Ultimaker2 looks bad.

:-P Hey, let's not hang your head. There is always support. :-P

I could for you, print a neck brace or something... :mrgreen:

Even with good things, it always takes some time until finally comes joy. :cool:

Markus

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 1st Print on Ultimaker2 looks bad.

And yes gr5,

I think in my case I had found within the first three weeks of using the machine, the retraction lenght > 4.5mm (5.5mm) works generally better. :cool:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 1st Print on Ultimaker2 looks bad.

Did this at

210 / 60. 20mm/s No retraction.

RobotCap 00

From the above print, I feel that its too hot. So i set 195 / 40 cause I feel that everything is printing too near to the bed.

This round I print 2.

RobotCap 01RobotCap 02

I think its not bad but what are causing those?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 1st Print on Ultimaker2 looks bad.

Those marks are oozing durign the pauses to retract and de-retract as it moves between the objects, i think. Have you tuned your retraction speed settings? I use 5.5mm at 35mm/s. Even higher speeds are possible with recent firmwares, and should be a good thing, but I haven't actually tried them.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 1st Print on Ultimaker2 looks bad.
Those marks are oozing durign the pauses to retract and de-retract as it moves between the objects, i think. Have you tuned your retraction speed settings? I use 5.5mm at 35mm/s. Even higher speeds are possible with recent firmwares, and should be a good thing, but I haven't actually tried them.

 

High speed as of retraction speed or print speed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!