Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nicolinux

Cura 14.03 combing fail?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 14.03 combing fail?

Hi,

I wanted to print this model (link) at 0.5 scale with combing enabled. Looking at the layer preview there are travle moves which do not respect the layer boundaries.

combing

Isn't combing supposed to travel only inside the model? The "inappropriate" travel moves correspond with ugly bumps on the printed model (even when printed at 20mm/s and 200°).

octopus Bad

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 14.03 combing fail?

It's the same effect with 14.03-test2... Maybe combing moves are limited to a certain number of G0s? If it cannot be done within this number, it's just following a straight line?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 14.03 combing fail?

I'd think you get better results by turning off combing, and just letting the printer retract properly on those moves.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 14.03 combing fail?

Actually, these results are expected. The areas where no combing happens are so thin that combing would have a bad effect on the outside skin quality, as the nozzle would be traveling too close to it. So it retracts and travels. (You can see the retraction marks on the preview)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!