Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
3dandmorenl

Timecalculation in Cura

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

we have a question about the time and material calculation in Cura.

We have scanned our head with a 3D scanner and want to print it at the biggest size possible in the Ultimaker2 by using the max volume option.

Now we notice that when we want to print it at this big size we can't get a time and material estimate when we use 0,1 mm layer thickness.

We get a result with 0,2 mm layer thickness (about 35 hours and 500 grams of material with 20% filling)

Can't we print a object this big with 0,1 mm layer thickness?

Best regards,

Mark

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's probably just a bug in Cura. Does the file seem

to slice correctly? Can you see it all in layer view? The material usage will be virtually identical between 0.1 and 0.2mm layers, but the time will be a lot longer.

Btw, on things like scanned heads, you usually don't need any infill, unless there's something weird about the top of the head. Just set a wall thickness of at least two passes, and top/bottom thickness of at least 1mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

illuminarti,

Thank you for your quick reply.

I see the model in the Normal view but when i go to Layers View it doesn't show in 0,1 or 0,15mm. It starts calculating for a few seconds but then stops and it doesn't sho the model.

It does show with 0,2mm.

Can it be because of the file size of the model (about 50 MB)?

Best regards,

Mark

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recommend reducing the STL file size a bit so that Cura doesn't need to use so much memory making tiny line segments that are really just noise. You can get it down to only 100k polygons (probably even just 10k polygons) and still look amazingly sharp. Here is a very good technique using free software (meshlab - not to be confused wth meshmixer):

http://www.shapeways.com/blog/archives/226-polygon-count-reduction-with-meshlab.html

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello gr5,

i had a look at the tutorial you mentiond and tried it. The file size reduces enormously from about 81 mb to about 5.5 mb.

If i understand correctly the number of polygons is the sam as the number of faces?

So if i tell in MEshlab i want to reduce to 120000 faces i should keep the same image quality?

Best regrds,

Mark

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, qty faces = qty polygons

 

120000 faces i should keep the same image quality?

 

I don't know. Try it and save it with a DIFFERENT file name and look at it and *you* decide how good the quality looks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!