Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
kevin-osborn

Print head bumping glass clips (UM2)

Recommended Posts

It's possible that your fans are fractionally lower, but I think that Cura may also just not do a really great job of avoiding the clips during printing. There is a dead zone around the clips that you can't put objects directly into, so I think the nozzle shouldn't catch the clips, but I'm not sure that Cura takes proper care to avoid the clip area when printing nearby, such that the fans might still catch the clips if they are low enough.

If you start printing and then turn the printer off, and move the head around by hand on the first layer, how close to the clips get to the fan shroud? Does it look like there's sufficient play to bend the fans slightly out of the way, maybe? Alternatively, you could adjust the collar with the holes in it that the nozzle block attaches to. If you lower the head a bit, and then relevel, that should increase the clearance of the fan shroud by a corresponding amount. You just need to keep a tiny gap between the top of the collar, and the wide part of the teflon coupler.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Carefully compare your fan shroud to this photo. Pay particular attention to the gaps near the bottom of the print head between the head itself and the shrouds.

Also look at the path in layer view. Does the nozzle hit the clips or the shroud?

Also look at the clips. Some people's clips are bent up more than others. You can bend it back down with pliers. Don't cut yourself! I already did - they are very sharp.

gallery_423_7_225254.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's possible that your fans are fractionally lower, but I think that Cura may also just not do a really great job of avoiding the clips during printing. There is a dead zone around the clips that you can't put objects directly into, so I think the nozzle shouldn't catch the clips, but I'm not sure that Cura takes proper care to avoid the clip area when printing nearby, such that the fans might still catch the clips if they are low enough.

 

I have noticed several times (latest today) that UM2/Cura can actually try to print beyond the printable area. So far, in my case, the print head has moved too far to the left or to the front. Maybe this is because of the brim, I don't know.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!