Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing bridges (abs)


ascanio
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing bridges (abs)

I found theese two videos:

 

http://www.3dfuture.com.au/2012/01/3d-printing-bridges-across-gaps/

One does a perfect bridge but it doesn't seem to be using abs, second is good as well... I am printing with an UM original (self assembled) and I get "decent" prints as long as I print the next layer right upon a previous one but I get really bad bridging, even really small ones (1cm) so I was looking for a way to improve it...

It seems as they have special bridge-printing techinique while cura doesn't seem to have much. So I thought I should try a new slicer, but the problem is I never ever set up anything for cura (only layer height, speed and temp) so I don't know what all the other parameters actually means...

But I guess there are many of you getting cura to print, at least the smallest, right.

My settings (UM-shop abs):

temp 255

speed from 20 to 40

layer from .1 to .2

Main problem is filamnet doesn't extrude "in the air" but only while touching previous layers.... Any suggestion?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing bridges (abs)

    It's a question of cooling. With an UM1 and ONE fan (assuming default position on the left of the print head), you have to orientate the bridge along the y axis to get reasonable results.

    I also did http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3406-experiments-on-bridging/page-2&do=findComment&comment=26164 a while ago, but only with PLA.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 month later...
    Posted · Printing bridges (abs)

    The Material seems to be colerfabb XT. A genious material. I like it the most. Give it a try...

    The bridging is amazing. I had problems recently with PLA and got better results with reducing the heat. But not compareable with the video.

    I will try again with XT.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...