Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
alexander-marfia

Very bad print quality with Ultimaker 2 and Small Object

Recommended Posts

I've a huge problem right now, and i really have no idea how to solve it. I'm trying to print a small cable holder, with is long a total of 53mm, but the quality of the print is quite bad, even at a very slow print speed (15mm/s).

I've tried increasing the temperature of the nozzle, but it seems like the material is getting dragged around a little bit, causing a very bad printing behavior.

Check this images to understand how it is working.

 

 

 

I've checked another thread and the forum about the issue, but I'm not able to solve it yet. Any idea?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!