Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cor3ys

Taulman Bridge (Nylon)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Taulman Bridge (Nylon)

Hi Guys

Been wanting to test some Nylon and heard its really tricky to use, I have just take delivery of some Taulman Bridge material.

It prints really easy at 220 degrees with a bed temp of 70 and a touch of glue and brim and i got no warping from the bed.

I have printed a fan shroud the current one i have is ABS and is fine with the heat, does anyone know if the Bridge martial is better than ABS in regards to heat resistance or worse ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 52 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!