Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support structure


Recommended Posts

Posted · Support structure

Hi everybody,

 

I've been designing a model, but the person printing it (via 3d hubs) told me that I need support structures. This results in a very ugly surface, as you all know. I was wondering if some example projects of Ultimaker have also been printed with support structures. Can some one tell me?

 

The projects are:

https://www.youmagine.com/designs/cinco-de-mayo-maracas

https://www.youmagine.com/designs/office-golf-set

https://www.youmagine.com/designs/easter-eggs

 

Especially the golf set, the looping part: can this be done without support structures?

 

I'll add some pictures of my design: it is a leg of a pair of glasses, so it should be curved. How can this be printed the best way, so I do not have those ugly surfaces?

 

leg02

leg01

 

I hope someone can help me!

Thanks!

Rogier

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Support structure

    I would try printing it on its edge, below is a propeller I printed and it turned out fantastic:

    cjvtmNA.jpg

    This is what the support material edge looked like:

    EnNTyUP.jpg

    Those little hinges on the ends may prove difficult though, you may have to implement something like Meshmixer if the Cura auto support won't generate a support structure. As for everything else in your list of prints, I don't think they need support structure. If you are not sure how the piece will print the "Layers" view in Cura is really quite helpful.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Support structure

    Also, IRobertI's sugestion is useful; this his how I printed out my glasses frames. I used a hot air gun to heat up specific parts and applied a little pressure to bend them into the shape I wanted; if you are printing in PLA, dipping the piece in hot water for a brief period of time may work for your application.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Support structure

    I also think printing flat and then heating later is the best (most beautiful) option. Be aware that PLA will melt with "tea temperature" water and if you leave those glasses in an auto with windows closed on a hot day they will be ruined. However if you print with ABS they will be fine. But with ABS hot water won't be enough - you'll need a heat gun.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...