Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yellowshark

Bed temp for .200 1st layer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bed temp for .200 1st layer

I have a part where I need to print the 1st layer at .200 to get the dimensions correct. Is it advantageous to raise or lower the bed temp from normal when printing a thinner 1st layer?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bed temp for .200 1st layer

Hi Mate, I printed a part recently with a thinner first layer and it came out fine using 60 degree bed. This wasn't me choosing to use 60C, more to the fact that heating the bed for a better result didn't even cross my mind at the time lol :p

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bed temp for .200 1st layer

Thanks Skint, that is good to know. I have read that the thinner you go the trickier it gets so I was wondering if temps might aid the process

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 81 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!