Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

printing a big spoon...


si2w
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · printing a big spoon...

Hi,

I try to print a big spoon with PLA 210°C, 75°C heated bed, 50mm/s:

cuillere

 

The results are here : https://imgur.com/a/Ss6Yw

 

I tried to print it vertically with meshmixer support with brim in cura with 30 loops => no success, not stable enough

I tried to print it vertically with cura support and brim with 30 loops => not stable enough

I tried to print it horizontally with meshmixer support => not enough adherence on glass... even at 25mm/s

 

Do you have an idea of to print this ???

 

Thanks

 

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing a big spoon...

    Blarp, I wrote this whole thing before I realized you had other pictures in that link; so I'm starting over again.

    It's a bit difficult to tell from the image, but are the back of the spoon and the handle of spoon on the same plane, and is the back of the spoon flat? If so, you may be able to print the spoon rotated so it's flat with zero support.

     

    I would think that you could print that spoon upright; and that vertical may be the best orientation. Increase the density of the support material, and if that doesn't work also change the overhang angle to a lower value this will make the support material both bigger and denser allowing it to stack better. It's difficult to see in the Cura support example why the print failed, so I'm not too sure these suggestions are accurate.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing a big spoon...

    Also reduce your heated bed temperature. Default of 75 is to high for PLA. Something like 60 works for me but I have a own build bed. Did you also clean the bed from fingerprints? If you still have problems try to apply the glue stick or a 1 part woodglue (that white stuff that is solvable in water) + 2 or 3 parts water solution as a very thin layer.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing a big spoon...

    Cura only adds two supports at the left and right side. The PLA was too melted and the supports had fallen into the sides.

    The bed was cleaned with a new thin layer of glue.

    The spoon is not flat... I will try with a lower bed temperature and heavier supports.

    Thanks for advices.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing a big spoon...

    This is a difficult print. It should be printed handle down as shown in your cura photo and if the bottom of the handle isn't perfectly flat you need to sink it lower into the bed for good contact (cura setting in quality). 75C is a bit hot and causes a slight "warping" on the bottom 3mm of the handle but that's not your problem (but to fix it go to 60C bed). The main problem is where the handle starts to get wide - you have 45 degree or so overhangs and this will caused raised edges that the nozzle can hit and knock it over. You need that thing tied down really solid. it will get hit hard! Maybe 1kg force. Once you get to the center of the spoon the rest is easy.

    30 loop brim was smart.

    So what is the fix?

    Meshmixer. I know you tried it but you need very strong support. Do 2 10mm diameter supports and taper them to about 2mm support point touching on either side of the handle. Also add 4 more supports on the print bed that go half way (or 2/3) up the meshmixer supports to support in both X and Y.

    Also fan must be 100% when you get to the tapering of the spoon. This is critical. And don't go thinner than .1mm either as that will cause problems with the overhangs.

    Alternatively you could go old school makerbot with cura raft and support. But this will cause a very ugly surface.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing a big spoon...

    Hi, yup George is right is it a difficult print. If you are still failing vertically then I would try…

    1.Lay the spoon horizontally with the indent in the spoon face facing downwards. If the rim of the spoon face is not touching the bed, then bury the handle so the rim is facing the bed

    2. as before but if the rim is touching the bed and the handle is raised above the bed then use support for the handle. And then be prepared to spend some filing/smoothing time to repair the damage J

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...