Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cptanpanic

Holes are small, any tutorials to adjust Cura to get accurate hole sizes?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes are small, any tutorials to adjust Cura to get accurate hole sizes?

I have a new Prusa i3, and have it running. I have done some calibration stuff, including measuring extrusion distance, but have not adjusted extrusion percentage. Anyone have a tutorial, or steps so I can get adjust Cura to get accurate size holes, for example I made a part that had 5mm holes and posts. The posts did not fit in the holes. The holes were like 4.5mm.

Thanks,

CP

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Holes are small, any tutorials to adjust Cura to get accurate hole sizes?

Hey CptanPanic, regarding the holes; I think that's trial and error. Myself and others have found that about 0.2 mm of shrinkage occurs in many PLA's. For holes I add 0.2 mm to the radius of the hole, making the diameter 0.4 mm larger.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Holes are small, any tutorials to adjust Cura to get accurate hole sizes?

Could also be that your machine has backlash, be sure to check that first, with backlash in the machine you'll never going to get accurate results. (I find a 0.5mm difference a lot for 5mm holes, hard to think that that just shrinkage)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!