Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
david-ganon

hi, support problem...

Recommended Posts

Posted · hi, support problem...

can i control the support speed or material flow separately?

my support is too thick. and weld to strong to the model.

thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · hi, support problem...

they should add speed for support only and material flow for support only

when i printed with slow flow and high speed i got like spider web amazing support, but the model was the same :(

it can do wonders !!!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · hi, support problem...

You may write a Cura plugin which increases the speed / reduces flow just for the support material.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!