Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

need help with bad prints...


david-ganon
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · need help with bad prints...

my um2 work well, but i can not solve this problem:

the layer printed on top the support is very ugly !!!

and it seems the support break the lines printed above it.

here some pic:

20140608_214139.jpg

20140608 214126

20140607 220328

20140609_110128.jpg

20140609_110136.jpg

 

thanks.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · need help with bad prints...

    Apparently I don't have permission to view your images, but I can see the thumbnails.

    Why don't you just print that part upside down? It seems to have a flat surface on the other side which is ideal.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · need help with bad prints...

    That's just the nature of this particular printing technology. Imagine this, paint a plank with a thick layer of thick paint, now lay that plank down on top of gravel and let the paint dry. What happens? The gravel digs into the paint and leaves big marks in it. This is basically the exact same thing that happens with FDM printing.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · need help with bad prints...

    David,

    Have you had a play with the support settings? (goto expert setting)

    I usually use 'line' supports as they are much easier to remove, but they are not a stable as the grid.

    It looks like you need more support try adjusting the percentage of support up to 30% this will mean the extruding plastic has less distant to bridge when printing the first layer over the support.

    Finally i set the 'Z' offset the same as the layer height i am printing at. for example if I print at 0.1mm layers the Z offset is the same.

    I hope this helps

    Bob

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · need help with bad prints...

    what overhang should i write? 45/ 60 /30 ???

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · need help with bad prints...

    David,

    60 should be fine, have a play with the settings and look at the layer view in cura to see which looks like it will work the best.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...