Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

infill structure issues


xelannal
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · infill structure issues

Hello everyone,

I'm new to UM2. Would like to ask a question.

The parameters are

printed in 210 degree

heating bed 50 degree, and off after the first layer is printed.

layer height 0.1

shell 0.8

Bottom/top 0.6

fill 30

print speed 50

Problems I had so far according to filament (all from UM)

color pla (tried blue and red)

in the end the print process,

the nozzle touch the infill structure, smear the grid structure (almost) into a surface, not sure if it intend to do that, after all, the top surface closed quite well.

transparent pla

the setting were the same, but instead a grid structure, it's more like a pole structure. The walls looks like melted, and then intersection points become little poles. I didn't care too much due to the strength and surface is fine.

flexible pla - black

it's a very bad result, and I don't understand why. All the same setting and different material.

http://postimg.org/image/p3mqbefy1/

Did anyone experience the same? or you know any tips? please let me know. Thanks a lot!

best regards,

Max

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · infill structure issues

    It looks underextruded. The bottom layer looks fine but it prints slower on the bottom layer. Try raising the temp for black PLA to 230C. 240C is a good safe speed but don't go over 240C unless you are printing very fast - in other words wait until you are more experienced. Even better, just never go over 240C with PLA.

    I don't know about the other PLAs without more pictures. Please don't post on "postimg.org" because I don't think they will still be hosting that picture 10 years from not. Or even a month from now.

    How to post pictures:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4525-how-to-upload-an-image-to-the-forum/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...