Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
claudiunyc

print with suport

Recommended Posts

Posted · print with suport

Hello,

I'm trying to print something with suport but after I remove the suport the face isn't smooth.

What can I do to solve this problem.

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · print with suport

I don't know if there is much you can do. You can try adding support through Meshmixer which uses a different technique and can analyze the model to reorient it for optimized support.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · print with suport

Maybe you have tried printing in a different orientation? Or using mesh mixer to create alternative supports? Maybe split the part in two, so that you do not require supports? Post a pic of what you are printing :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · print with suport

Post a pic of what you are printing

 

That.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · print with suport

If the surface isn't too complicated you can sand it but that turns the PLA white. I've never tried this next thing but people say you can reheat with a heat gun to get the color back. Better to not use support at all.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · print with suport

Thanks.

I understand. I can't make the part with suport because the face must be smooth. So I will split in two and put some glue.

Keep in touch.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!