Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ultiarjan

unwanted hole

Recommended Posts

Posted · unwanted hole

I would like some tips on how to prevent hole's like in the pictures .. any specific settings ?

thanks, Arjan

 

sample1

sample2

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · unwanted hole

It seems you use a shell thickness of 1.6mm or similar. However, there is space for only three of the four lines. Maybe you try it with 1.2mm shell thickness. Before you print it, you could check it with layer view of Cura (which is always a good idea... ;-) ).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · unwanted hole

Shell 1p6

Shell 1p2

 

thanks, you're right, in this case it's very visible when checking in Cura....

 

however in the next model (nespresso cup holder) I find it very difficult to see in Cura what would be the best setting...

 

nespresso shell 1p6

nespresso shell 1p2

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · unwanted hole

For the nespresso shell, try setting infill to 100% and then check layer view to see if it adds a little bit more in the curves - I'm not sure if it will.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · unwanted hole

The second print almost looks a bit like a classic "short belts too loose"-problem. Do circles come out as true circles for you?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · unwanted hole

I thought the same thing but the gap is shown in layer view also. Plus he doesn't have the other typical features of backlash.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!