Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Anyone knows how to fix this?


borjaman
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Anyone knows how to fix this?

Hi!!!

 

I've been in this forum for a while, but it's the first time i ask for help. i have an ultimaker2 since March.

My printing problem is that the first layers ( about 1'5 cm ) are not very goog quality, the rest it's awesome. You can check the photo

IMAG1242

Does anyone know how to solve this?

To print i use 30 mmm/sec, brim, and the rest are the default settings of Cura.

Thanks a lot

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Anyone knows how to fix this?

    Do you print on an Ultimaker Original or Ultimaker 2?

    If you have a heated bed it may be a good idea to lower the temperature or leave it turned off completely.

    The heath can make the layers sag a little bit and cause what you are seeing..

    On the Ultimaker 2 you can also print with blue M3-tape.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Anyone knows how to fix this?

    I agree with Sander. Print with a lower bed temperature and make sure the fans come on full blast quickly. You can change the height at which the fans turn on in the expert settings. I usually leave it at 1mm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Anyone knows how to fix this?

    I have a hard time printing concentric overhangs like the one on your piece. Definitely try altering the temp of the build plate; if that doesn't work try printing with a thicker layer resolution. Thicker layers for me seem to do better on overhangs like the one in your photo. If that still doesn't work you may need to cut the model in half and glue together afterwards.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Anyone knows how to fix this?

    Thanks for your quick answers!!!!

    I have an Ultimaker 2, with heated bed,etc..

    It's the 3m blue tape better than the glue stick layer?

    I will try lowering the bed temp and using the fans in a better way.

    Thanks again!!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Anyone knows how to fix this?

    The comment about using tape was if you decided to try turning the heat off completely. The blue tape will then help the part stick properly to the bed (wipe it down with alcohol if it doesn't stick to get rid of the waxy layer on top of the tape). Don't use the tape if you heat the bed up.

    I know I read some people printed on a cool bed without tape as well but I can't remember what they used instead.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...