Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Infill scaled with nozzle size


mastory
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill scaled with nozzle size

Just changed over to my .8mm nozzle to make some fast parts.

I didn't look over the Layers View very closely before I hit print. I had infill set for 20% as usual to get a smooth top with 6 solid layers.

It looks like the code generated only about 10% fill, or one .8 line every 8mm as I scale it. I can handle this knowing about it. Just reporting it because as the behavior caught me off guard.

Is it functioning as it should? When I set the nozzle back to .4mm, the infill looks to be .4 lines every 4mm or 10% as I see it. I only made the .4 setting to see it in the slicer. Didn't actual print and measure.

Matt

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill scaled with nozzle size

    On an aside, I wish all those extra layers I printed on my near perfect bottoms could be moved to the tops so I could use the sparse infill and still get a nice finish on top. i.e. different settings for top and bottom thickness.

    Cosmetically, I could get by with a single bottom layer, but I almost always print 6 so there is adequate top layers for a smooth finish.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill scaled with nozzle size

    So I thought I would doule my density up to 40%. Way more dense than double 20%

    Playing around a bit more, there is a big jump in infill density when I bump from 24 to 25%. 24 is too little, and 25 is alot more than needed.

    It seems like the percentage is realistic above 25%, and about 1/2 of the stated density below 25%

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill scaled with nozzle size

    Below 25%, it prints the grid in both directions on each layer.

    Whereas, above 25%, it only prints the grid in one direction per layer. So, you only get half as much plastic on each layer, compared to the behavior at 24%. To make up for this, it puts the lines twice as close together.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill scaled with nozzle size

    Thanks Illuminarti, I get what you're saying. Can't say that I follow the logic. It doesn't lend itself to intuitive understanding. Daid can do what he wants to (or what he finds feasible) though I guess. I do appreciate!

    To me, the spacing between the infill lines is more important than the actual overall density. It happens that with the larger nozzle setting, the spacing I need is skipped in the jump from 24 to 25%.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill scaled with nozzle size

    I'm not disagreeing at all - I wish it was more consistent too. Especially as the 'every other layer' infill tends not to print well a lot of the time, due to the fact that it's always bridging.

    But it is what it is....

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill scaled with nozzle size

    I agree that being able to specify how far the infill lines is preferrable. It gives better control over how far solid layers have to bridge.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill scaled with nozzle size

    I'm not disagreeing at all - I wish it was more consistent too. Especially as the 'every other layer' infill tends not to print well a lot of the time, due to the fact that it's always bridging.

    But it is what it is....

     

    Yes, The infill below 25% is probably stronger because the ribs stay intact. For the parts I was printing last night, I was able to make 25% do. The spacing was what I wanted and the tops finished nice, but the infill is really just a bunch of pillars.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 10 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...