Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
th3o

Print quality

Recommended Posts

I have problems with printing with overhanging parts like the eyes and eyebrows in the picture. There are these blobs(? I don't know how these are called).

I tried different speeds and temperatures, but I can't find the right settings.

How do I avoid this?

Keychain.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems Dropbox doesn't like hotlinked pictures. Upload your images to the forum instead and you wont have to worry about things like that :)

It's easier to give advice if you share what settings you used to produce that print. It looks to me like you printed a bit fast and hot or that the fans weren't going full blast. Often cooling is the main culprit on small prints like these. Printing two at once, making sure the fans are fun full blast, slowing down, considering lowering the temperature of the heated bed are all things that will help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Robert, thank you for your quick respons!

These are my settings:

 


[profile]
layer_height = 0.06
wall_thickness = 0.8
retraction_enable = True
solid_layer_thickness = 0.6
fill_density = 20
nozzle_size = 0.4
print_speed = 35
print_temperature = 220
print_temperature2 = 0
print_temperature3 = 0
print_temperature4 = 0
print_bed_temperature = 70
support = None
platform_adhesion = Brim
support_dual_extrusion = Both
wipe_tower = False
wipe_tower_volume = 15
ooze_shield = False
filament_diameter = 2.85
filament_diameter2 = 0
filament_diameter3 = 0
filament_diameter4 = 0
filament_flow = 100.0
retraction_speed = 40.0
retraction_amount = 4.5
retraction_dual_amount = 16.5
retraction_min_travel = 1.5
retraction_combing = True
retraction_minimal_extrusion = 0.02
retraction_hop = 0.0
bottom_thickness = 0.2
object_sink = 0.0
overlap_dual = 0.15
travel_speed = 250.0
bottom_layer_speed = 20
infill_speed = 0.0
inset0_speed = 0.0
insetx_speed = 0.0
cool_min_layer_time = 5
fan_enabled = True
skirt_line_count = 1
skirt_gap = 3.0
skirt_minimal_length = 150.0
fan_full_height = 0.5
fan_speed = 100
fan_speed_max = 100
cool_min_feedrate = 10
cool_head_lift = False
solid_top = True
solid_bottom = True
fill_overlap = 15
support_type = Grid
support_angle = 60
support_fill_rate = 15
support_xy_distance = 0.7
support_z_distance = 0.15
spiralize = False
simple_mode = False
brim_line_count = 20
raft_margin = 5.0
raft_line_spacing = 3.0
raft_base_thickness = 0.3
raft_base_linewidth = 1.0
raft_interface_thickness = 0.27
raft_interface_linewidth = 0.4
raft_airgap = 0.22
raft_surface_layers = 2
fix_horrible_union_all_type_a = True
fix_horrible_union_all_type_b = False
fix_horrible_use_open_bits = False
fix_horrible_extensive_stitching = False
plugin_config = (lp1
(dp2
S'params'
p3
(dp4
S'targetL'
p5
V3
sS'extruderTwo'
p6
V
sS'platformTemp'
p7
V55
p8
sS'targetZ'
p9
V
sS'flowrate'
p10
V
sS'fanSpeed'
p11
V
sS'speed'
p12
V
sS'extruderOne'
p13
V
ssS'filename'
p14
S'TweakAtZ.py'
p15
sa.
object_center_x = -1
object_center_y = -1
[alterations]
start.gcode = ;Sliced at: {day} {date} {time}
;Basic settings: Layer height: {layer_height} Walls: {wall_thickness} Fill: {fill_density}
;Print time: {print_time}
;Filament used: {filament_amount}m {filament_weight}g
;Filament cost: {filament_cost}
;M190 S{print_bed_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own bed temperature line
;M109 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
G21 ;metric values
G90 ;absolute positioning
M82 ;set extruder to absolute mode
M107 ;start with the fan off
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops
G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops
G1 Z15.0 F{travel_speed} ;move the platform down 15mm
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E3 ;extrude 3mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F{travel_speed}
;Put printing message on LCD screen
M117 Printing...
end.gcode = ;End GCode
M104 S0 ;extruder heater off
M140 S0 ;heated bed heater off (if you have it)
G91 ;relative positioning
G1 E-1 F300 ;retract the filament a bit before lifting the nozzle, to release some of the pressure
G1 Z+0.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F{travel_speed} ;move Z up a bit and retract filament even more
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops, so the head is out of the way
M84 ;steppers off
G90 ;absolute positioning
;{profile_string}
start2.gcode = ;Sliced at: {day} {date} {time}
;Basic settings: Layer height: {layer_height} Walls: {wall_thickness} Fill: {fill_density}
;Print time: {print_time}
;Filament used: {filament_amount}m {filament_weight}g
;Filament cost: {filament_cost}
;M190 S{print_bed_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own bed temperature line
;M104 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
;M109 T1 S{print_temperature2} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
;M109 T0 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
G21 ;metric values
G90 ;absolute positioning
M107 ;start with the fan off
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops
G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops
G1 Z15.0 F{travel_speed} ;move the platform down 15mm
T1 ;Switch to the 2nd extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F200 E-{retraction_dual_amount}
T0 ;Switch to the first extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F{travel_speed}
;Put printing message on LCD screen
M117 Printing...
end2.gcode = ;End GCode
M104 T0 S0 ;extruder heater off
M104 T1 S0 ;extruder heater off
M140 S0 ;heated bed heater off (if you have it)
G91 ;relative positioning
G1 E-1 F300 ;retract the filament a bit before lifting the nozzle, to release some of the pressure
G1 Z+0.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F{travel_speed} ;move Z up a bit and retract filament even more
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops, so the head is out of the way
M84 ;steppers off
G90 ;absolute positioning
;{profile_string}
start3.gcode = ;Sliced at: {day} {date} {time}
;Basic settings: Layer height: {layer_height} Walls: {wall_thickness} Fill: {fill_density}
;Print time: {print_time}
;Filament used: {filament_amount}m {filament_weight}g
;Filament cost: {filament_cost}
;M190 S{print_bed_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own bed temperature line
;M104 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
;M109 T1 S{print_temperature2} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
;M109 T0 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
G21 ;metric values
G90 ;absolute positioning
M107 ;start with the fan off
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops
G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops
G1 Z15.0 F{travel_speed} ;move the platform down 15mm
T2 ;Switch to the 2nd extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F200 E-{retraction_dual_amount}
T1 ;Switch to the 2nd extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F200 E-{retraction_dual_amount}
T0 ;Switch to the first extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F{travel_speed}
;Put printing message on LCD screen
M117 Printing...
end3.gcode = ;End GCode
M104 T0 S0 ;extruder heater off
M104 T1 S0 ;extruder heater off
M104 T2 S0 ;extruder heater off
M140 S0 ;heated bed heater off (if you have it)
G91 ;relative positioning
G1 E-1 F300 ;retract the filament a bit before lifting the nozzle, to release some of the pressure
G1 Z+0.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F{travel_speed} ;move Z up a bit and retract filament even more
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops, so the head is out of the way
M84 ;steppers off
G90 ;absolute positioning
;{profile_string}
start4.gcode = ;Sliced at: {day} {date} {time}
;Basic settings: Layer height: {layer_height} Walls: {wall_thickness} Fill: {fill_density}
;Print time: {print_time}
;Filament used: {filament_amount}m {filament_weight}g
;Filament cost: {filament_cost}
;M190 S{print_bed_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own bed temperature line
;M104 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
;M109 T2 S{print_temperature2} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
;M109 T1 S{print_temperature2} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
;M109 T0 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
G21 ;metric values
G90 ;absolute positioning
M107 ;start with the fan off
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops
G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops
G1 Z15.0 F{travel_speed} ;move the platform down 15mm
T3 ;Switch to the 4th extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F200 E-{retraction_dual_amount}
T2 ;Switch to the 3th extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F200 E-{retraction_dual_amount}
T1 ;Switch to the 2nd extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F200 E-{retraction_dual_amount}
T0 ;Switch to the first extruder
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E10 ;extrude 10mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F{travel_speed}
;Put printing message on LCD screen
M117 Printing...
end4.gcode = ;End GCode
M104 T0 S0 ;extruder heater off
M104 T1 S0 ;extruder heater off
M104 T2 S0 ;extruder heater off
M104 T3 S0 ;extruder heater off
M140 S0 ;heated bed heater off (if you have it)
G91 ;relative positioning
G1 E-1 F300 ;retract the filament a bit before lifting the nozzle, to release some of the pressure
G1 Z+0.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F{travel_speed} ;move Z up a bit and retract filament even more
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops, so the head is out of the way
M84 ;steppers off
G90 ;absolute positioning
;{profile_string}
support_start.gcode =
support_end.gcode =
cool_start.gcode =
cool_end.gcode =
replace.csv =
preswitchextruder.gcode = ;Switch between the current extruder and the next extruder, when printing with multiple extruders.
;This code is added before the T(n)
postswitchextruder.gcode = ;Switch between the current extruder and the next extruder, when printing with multiple extruders.
;This code is added after the T(n)

And I added the picture to my albums. Being new here I had some troubles adding the pictures, so thanks for the explanation

 

KeychainMarvin test 2Marvin test 6Marvin test 5Marvin test 4Marvin test 3Marvin test 7

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks like maybe your fans aren't working. Did you make sure the side fans were working?

Lower temperatures will help you so lower bed to 60C (50C is fine also) - don't start at 70C and then lower to 55C because the part won't stick as well due to the stress because glass and PLA shrink at different rates.

did the 210C help? Was it any better? If better but not good enough, try 200C. I usually print fine at 220C.

Also I think you will get better quality at .1 or .15mm layers. Or even .2mm layers maybe. .1 should be fine. That part looks a little difficult but I think you can do much much better than in the picture.

Are you sure the fans were working?

If all this helps quite a bit and you want it even better then print it even slower. But you should be able to get quite good quality at 35mm/sec.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@3Dmaker4U I did print one at 0.2 mm layer hight, 10 mm/s and 185C. Almost no blobs but some small holes in it.

@gr5 All the fans 3 are working.

I had problems before with sticking to the bed. Now when I start at 70C and at layer 3 I lower to 55C I don't have sticking problems at all.

It looks like a lower temperature is better. I had almost no blobs at 185C, but I think a little bit of under extrusion. Maybe I have to try 190C.

At the moment it is printeing at .1 . See how that turns out.

Fans are working.

I will upload some pictures later on with the different settings.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The colder the temperature, the slower you have to print. So if 185C, .2mm layer had a few holes, 185C, .1mm layer should be much easier (printing at half the volume speed). Or try 190C and go up to 20mm/sec maybe?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The holes are perhaps "top layer" style, and I can bet they appear on the upper part of Marvin. More perimeters and more top layers :)

Here is what I used (Slic3r), but please take into account I printed with ABS (started at 240C and dropped to 210C after first layer):

; layer_height = 0.2

; perimeters = 7

; top_solid_layers = 4

; bottom_solid_layers = 2

; fill_density = 0.2

; perimeter_speed = 10

; infill_speed = 10

; travel_speed = 100

; nozzle_diameter = 0.39

; filament_diameter = 1.70

; extrusion_multiplier = 1

; perimeters extrusion width = 0.40mm

; infill extrusion width = 0.40mm

; solid infill extrusion width = 0.40mm

; top infill extrusion width = 0.40mm

; first layer extrusion width = 0.40mm

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the pictures with the different settings.

KeychainMarvin test 2Marvin test 6Marvin test 5Marvin test 4Marvin test 3Marvin test 7

 

These are the settings I used:

 

 

Marvin Profile Bed temp Nozzle temp Layer thickness

Test 1 Marvin test 1 70->55 210C 0.1 mm

Test 2 Marvin test 2 70->55 190C 0.1 mm

Test 3 Marvin test 3 70->55 185C 0.1 mm

Test 4 Marvin test 4 70->55 185C 0.2 mm

Test 5 Marvin test 5 70->55 185C 0.1 mm

Test 6 Marvin test 6 70->55 190C 0.15 mm

You can see the holes that I was talking about at test 4, above the right eye and on the head. They are also around the right leg, but that is not really visible on the picture.

Altough I think the result is not bad, as a newbie I try to figure out what different settings do and what the printer is capable of.

Is there still room for improvement?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you refer to the tiny holes, here and there, they are most probably due to a bit too low flow. It is less visible on lower layer heights, but appear for 0.2 mm (and for 0.15 mm a bit). Perhaps increasing the flow just a bit will "complete" the external perimeter, just before the retraction starts. If there are other holes, I might be looking for the wrong thing or in the wrong place :)

To benchmark with Marvin, well, you may have a look here :) and/or open a hub on 3D Hubs and you'll be tested ;)

And improvement, perhaps printing overhangs with 0.1 mm - more fan, less speed, whatever... :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you 3Dmaker4U for your respons. I'll try increasing the flow. See what that will do with the tiny holes.

I already opened a hub at 3D hubs.

I'm just experimenting with the settings to learn to know my machine and the 3D printing proces a little better.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can see that as you lowered the temperature you got better quality on the overhangs (as expected) but you also got some holes (underextrusion). To fix the holes you need to slow down the print speed. At 185C PLA is more like toothpaste (versus at 220C it is like honey).

So the extruder is working much harder and the pressures in the nozzle are very high. Around 100PSI. That's a lot. Anyway the fix is to just print slower. You could try increasing the flow but your extruder may skip and then quality will be even worse. So instead just lower the speed by about another 2X. Try 20mm/sec. Quality will be amazing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The print speed was already 20 mm/s. I tried another one, but now with Colorfabb filament.

Temp 185, Speed = 20mm/s, Layer thickness = 0.1

Filament = Colorfabb

It looks a bit "hairy" now. I think I have to print Colorfabb with a slightly higher teperature.

The tiny holes are still visable. Did not try to increase the flow yet, like 3Dmaker4U suggested.

I will try that with the next one in combination with a slightly higher temperature.

Marvin test 7

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy