Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Tips for initial Setup / Calibration (Pics Inside)


thepackagegroup
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tips for initial Setup / Calibration (Pics Inside)

I have done almost every tweak I can think of, but I am still not happy with print quality; here is the current output:

https://twitter.com/#!/thepackagegroup/ ... to/1/large

 

I can't get the PLA to flow consistantly below 210C, this image is at 0.1mm layer height, using Cura RC2 and print run (I am not polling during the print). Yesterday I made some alignment tools, and spent about an hour aligning and lubricating the cross bars and bump stops. The bed is fully level, the printer itself is on printed feet, with felt pads, there is an upgrade fan installed, and now an extruder feeder bearing upgrade.

Current settings are: 0.1mm layer height, 0.8mm wall thickness, 0.8mm bot/top thickness, 25% fill density, 50 mm/s print speed, 150 mm/s travel speed, 210C temperature, and the initial layer is the same height as subsequent layers. I have printed about 15 of these tiny robots, and this is the best combination, at 205C the PLA flow becomes inconsistent.

In terms of print quality, I would be 90% happy if there wasn't the deformation around the 'belt' area, in the front and back - this appears to be a bridging issue, during this section of the print the surface will actually curl upward slightly, so the head drags through it while printing layers. The 'feet' print perfectly, then there's the belt area deformation, then the print improves again with only slight bubbling around the 'chest' area. Is the solution to slowly creep during bridging? If so, how can this be set inside of Cura? When I reduce the layer height to 0.01mm the issue is still present (but reduced, in line with the layer reduction) it never goes away. My filliment is slightly inconsistent, it has ranged from 2.96 to 2.98mm, but I no longer have feed issues, and that wouldn't explain why it occurs while printing this same feature, every time.

Any tips or suggestions? I'm always down to print more robots, maybe creating an ultimaker checkers set in the process ;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tips for initial Setup / Calibration (Pics Inside)

    That looks like where you'd be getting overhang not bridging. The rest of your print looks good.

    A closer shot from a lower angle might help, it's not real obvious.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...