Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
sensebellum

Model Shifting during Print

Recommended Posts

I am experiencing shifting along the x-axis during a print.

I was not there to watch this happen but as you can see the shift is not evident in the CURA and Sketchup models*

Could the extrusion head have possibly run up into a wall and caused the motor to slips slightly resulting in an altered absolute position?

Thanks you for any advice leading to avoiding this problem in the future.

Casey

*Not sure how to upload picture on the forums...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It might be that the head is catching on the print, if part of it is curling up at the edges... but most likely it's just a loose pulley. The shift is towards the front of the printer?

If so, you need to tighten the pulleys for the y-axis - especially the ones on the short belt. The one in the back left top corner is the easiest to get to - tighten the set screw in that one first. The pulley at the bottom is harder to get to - you'll have to remove the two screws holding on the corner cable cover, and will probably need to loosen or remove the stepper motor to get good access to the pulley.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One side seems to be pulling a little bit. Here is a cropped shot of the left and right side being built - cropped for easier comparison. The curling doesn't seem to be getting better or worse so hopefully it doesn't hit critical mass.

Would it be prudent to trim off the little curly bit?

Asymetrical-curling.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you fix the sudden shift? It's usually caused by the set screws not tight enough but there are other causes. You could mark the shaft and pulley with a permanent marker on the 2 pulleys on the short belt but it's probably a problem at the Y stepper.

sensebellum please update your location in your preferences to indicate what country you are in.

That curling is complicated and not easy to fix. Mostly more fan helps but you are probably already at 100%. There is an hours worth of videos and discussion and reading and a few solutions but you probably won't like them.

You can use a hot putty knife to repair that curling during printing if you want. That works but is time consuming when you could be doing something else.

Anyway, curling discussion and solutions (note that the first few guesses as to the cause were wrong).

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4094-raised-edges/

Your curling is worse on the left side because of where the outer edge starts and ends and the direction of movement (e.g. if it start coming inwards towards right side from the left then it won't curl).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!