Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

I never used it. You need to adjust the process. Go to 'Layer' and check your 'First layer height' and 'First layer width'.

If you print at 0.2 and you use first layer height at 150%, it will print a first layer of 0.3

If you print at 0.2 and you use first layer WIDTH at 150% it will extrude as much as needed for 0.3 layer.

You need to play with both elements if you need to adjust the grip on the bed.

But first thinks first. you need to have a normal leveled bed. Then you play with this. I never used the s3d calibration (nor plan to).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • Replies 252
    • Created
    • Last Reply

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Neotko

    MMM I think there are other things at play I re levelled the bed again and again. will post a picture tomorrow, had this trouble for a while now but has got a lot worse with the bondtech, I presume because the old extruder wasn't pushing as much Just motor clicking back...

    I am using a nozzle from 3DSolex they call them Jet Nozzles not the same profile as being sold by Ultimaker could this be a problem.

    Thanks for the Reply

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    If you had problems to extrude, and now you have problems to extrude, let's check the basics.

    Check Bowden deformation. Take it out and look at it. It's the tip deformed = cut a few mm. It's in really bad shape = get a new bowden.

    Check PTFE coupler deformation (spin it on filament and you will be able to see if it's straight or if it's bend due spring pressure or too tight assembly)

    Change the spring by a fixed part https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ultimaker-2-spring-replacement.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Ok Got some pics of past and present first layers

    this is what I have been getting

    5a331a401d316_pastlayers.thumb.JPG.e20ce5616c27a6dbd0aadee217154349.JPG

    BED FRESHLY LEVELLED

    this print I started last night the first rim lines if you look close you can see it is starting to get thick

    rim2.thumb.jpg.41be66fe675347a030eab646b722f483.jpg

    this is first layer going down, I stopped the print so could get a better pic

    5a331a3fc4896_Firstlayer.thumb.jpg.39cda89fa51b440298c0874d8b7c2cdb.jpg

    settings for this print

    3Dsolex Nozzle 0.40

    temp

    210 layer1

    205 layer2

    200 layer3 fans ramping up from 40% to 80% on every subsequent layer

    Layer ht 0.20

    print speed 1800 mm/min

    first layer setting

    ht 100%

    Width 100%

    speed 80%

    Extrusion Multiplier 0.90 I was at 1.10 with old extruder and I am thinking of going to 0.85 next

    My first layer is the problem this is finished print front

    5a331a4056658_Finshedfront.thumb.jpg.00ef678f54f58dd8188cd2929b858727.jpg

    the back note the deformity where it was think

    5a331a4096a40_Finishedback.thumb.jpg.fc4a9bf635a057fdafa72694c7d11463.jpg

    I recently installed Bondtech and so doing the bowden tube is new and the connectors

    Extruder.thumb.JPG.e9ef5a9aad2f03a6dc655185e8fc3e74.JPG

    I also re built the head 3 weeks ago with new Ptfe and turned my own spacer up

    5a331a40d6aa0_headsetup.thumb.JPG.f147d1ffcbc7597a62959e4bb2812421.JPG

    I turned the Coupler to give a 1mm exact space before the OB. I do not know the principles of the spacer, i.e. I am under the impression if you turn the coupler it exerts pressure on the Ptfe how does this happen if I turn it the OB block lowers>>>>?????

    hope this shines some light on a problem that is giving me Grief

    5a331a401d316_pastlayers.thumb.JPG.e20ce5616c27a6dbd0aadee217154349.JPG

    rim2.thumb.jpg.41be66fe675347a030eab646b722f483.jpg

    5a331a3fc4896_Firstlayer.thumb.jpg.39cda89fa51b440298c0874d8b7c2cdb.jpg

    5a331a4056658_Finshedfront.thumb.jpg.00ef678f54f58dd8188cd2929b858727.jpg

    5a331a4096a40_Finishedback.thumb.jpg.fc4a9bf635a057fdafa72694c7d11463.jpg

    Extruder.thumb.JPG.e9ef5a9aad2f03a6dc655185e8fc3e74.JPG

    5a331a40d6aa0_headsetup.thumb.JPG.f147d1ffcbc7597a62959e4bb2812421.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Ok Got some pics of past and present first layers

     

    After you freshly leveled the bed, I think you're getting a blobbed effect on layer1 from a couple things:

    First, if the layer height is .2 and you have the bed set closer than .2 to the nozzle while it's printing a solid first layer, then there's too much material getting extruded and it must go somewhere, so it squeezes out and piles up. Maybe turn each bed adjuster 1/4 turn tighter and see if that helps.

    Second, if this material prints great at 200C for layers 3 and up, then I'd try that same temp for layer 1. Lower print speed + higher temp may be part of the issue.

     

    if you turn the coupler it exerts pressure on the Ptfe how does this happen if I turn it the OB block lowers>>>>?????

     

    Hah. Yes that got me when I first started working with my OB. Think about the fact that when you turn the coupler so that it screws in tighter towards the block, there's a flat edge (part of the block) inside the coupler. The PTFE coupler sits on that flat edge. So when you tighten the coupler it pulls that flat edge up against the PTFE coupler. That pressure forces the block down and the PTFE up

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I also re built the head 3 weeks ago with new Ptfe and turned my own spacer up

     

    I wonder, if this gap has something to do with your issues.

    At least i know that this should not be there...

    5a331a4219ec6_headsetupdetail.thumb.jpg.fdbd71c7074e39ef0f623f6729db7b24.jpg

    5a331a4219ec6_headsetupdetail.thumb.jpg.fdbd71c7074e39ef0f623f6729db7b24.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    should indeed not be there, if the hot-end-isolator will drop the half mm (or what is it) you will loos all pressure of the PTFE.... and get leaks... you probably don't have any pressure right now...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Ok I appreciate the replies

    If I'm not mistaken AND I Could be there is a flange on the coupler that prevents it going all the way down so to make it go flush I would have to drill the alloy plate out I will check my old pics and see. Befor I strip the head, and will report back?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Chrisw

    Tha you for your explanation of how the pressure works I will take a close look at the way I have put the head together when and if I strip it to look at the coupler. I am purity sure it has a flange on it. But I will check?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Yes I am correct if you look at this picture you can see all be it quiet hard the is a flange on the coupler5a33173caf610_AllClean.thumb.jpg.66f63d8e97f9bfa62d8aa0306f7c4d5d.jpg

    5a33173caf610_AllClean.thumb.jpg.66f63d8e97f9bfa62d8aa0306f7c4d5d.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    This pic was taken when I had the i2k in there which is 1.7mm thick hence the height of Ptfe

    In my last rebuild I ditched the i2k and made the alloy spacer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hears a better picture from the Manufacturers Distributors web sight, this shows the flange

    5a331a485db56_SteelCoupler.thumb.jpg.cfe15fa854dbcca7f0681f964c13e6ef.jpg

    just tried reducing the layer height and reducing the percentage down to 75% first layer, mega thick then fine from there on. I notice 3D Solex distributor does not sell the Nozzle I am using, I might just swop the nozzle for the other style and try that... But don't want to re level the bed again this month??? on saying that the print is fine bar from layer1

    5a331a485db56_SteelCoupler.thumb.jpg.cfe15fa854dbcca7f0681f964c13e6ef.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Simplify3D

    Yes I am correct if you look at this picture you can see all be it quiet hard the is a flange on the coupler

     

    I think that flange is just the end of where the tap stopped cutting threads.  Of course some may be different from others, though.   Here's a picture of a coupler and isolator that I slid together.  The PTFE slides easily all the way into the isolator with no space between them.

    @Bob-Hepple Or you're looking at a flange on the outside of the cylinder, which i was't seeing at first, I think I see what you're talking about now. Yes that could be present on one of my isolators too. I'll check that out later

    20160328_132139_resized.thumb.jpg.bfc1acabc6d7c7fa99023b556223c7a5.jpg

    And here's a look down inside

    20160328_132105_resized.thumb.jpg.5df54c6bbd1ae85f5d2210474dbd85eb.jpg

    20160328_132139_resized.thumb.jpg.bfc1acabc6d7c7fa99023b556223c7a5.jpg

    20160328_132105_resized.thumb.jpg.5df54c6bbd1ae85f5d2210474dbd85eb.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    should indeed not be there, if the hot-end-isolator will drop the half mm (or what is it) you will loos all pressure of the PTFE.... and get leaks... you probably don't have any pressure right now...

     

    I have 2 UM2s here. One has no space there, the other does. And both are tight with pressure. On the one with space present I've tried tightening more when it's warm, hot, and cold, and I don't think it'll get tighter without me damaging something.

    Unfortunately both these metal Isolators may be from different sources and I'm not sure which is which. I've bought some from UM and some from GR5, and they all ended up in one plastic bag

    20160328_125810_resized.thumb.jpg.8802b413b4232780633692a2ad97aa44.jpg

    20160328_125602_resized.thumb.jpg.c87af3aa6a416152ea70d60b9418ed94.jpg

    20160328_125810_resized.thumb.jpg.8802b413b4232780633692a2ad97aa44.jpg

    20160328_125602_resized.thumb.jpg.c87af3aa6a416152ea70d60b9418ed94.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I just checked 5 ... 1 did not sink in completely. Like you I can't tell anymore if it's an Ultimaker part or 3Dsolex sourced.

    I think it's important that you can "feel" the pressure you put on the spacer. So I would advice before mounting to only put in the hot-end-isolator (push as deep as it can) and than feel if there is any friction when pushed in the bottom aluminium part, as that would give you a false sense that you tightened the spacer enough.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I think it's important that you can "feel" the pressure you put on the spacer.

     

    The good news: There's guaranteed to be 0 slop in that joint for the nozzle when the head moves back and forth :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Bob,

    my 2 cents with your permission

    here's a view of the hot end, all sizes come from the original UM2 parts & Olsson block

    Image1.thumb.jpg.660be5cff0f2b0fa314dd4b06acc18f7.jpg

    the advantage of the original spring is that it can always maintain the isolator fixed against the lower hot end support, so there is no risk of changing the height relative to the adjust buildplate, the downside , is that the spring exerts a constant pressure on the PTFE which may deform more easily in case of overheating.

    "The precaution is to avoid overheating." ;)

    In case of replacement of the spring by a rigid spacer, it is absolutely important to observe the distance between the flange of the PTFE and the spring housing of the upper hot end support.( +/- 9.3mm mesured on my UM2 Extended with Olsson block, I keep use the spring)

    If this spacer is too long = too much pressure on the PTFE risk of rapid degradation of this one

    in cold condition also !

    If too short = there will play, and the adjust buildplate will be obsolete = layer print troubles

     

    The allowing distance between the upper support spring housing and the lower hot end support is

    17mm+3mm= 20mm

    from the isolator flange + PTFE + spacer = 20mm ( the PTFE is in right place when the nozzle is mount, if the nozzle thread height varies that will affect also the PTFE position).

    The height of the replacement spring spacer is very important

    for sample:

    If PTFE 1mm shorter, spacer must be 1mm longer

    Hope that help.

    Image1.thumb.jpg.660be5cff0f2b0fa314dd4b06acc18f7.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    By checking the assembly um2, after adjusting the correct position of all the parts (the step file don't seems properly assembled) seems like the distance from ptfe to the top alu it's 10.50mm, but if the upper part of the steel isn't inside, then it's 11.50. Also I suppose that if that part isn't in contact with the aluminium that should change the heat dissipation of the design.

    5a331a4aea245_Capturadepantalla2016-03-28alas23_42_52.thumb.png.aff32a67838a9edfadcaeeaf617d54a3.png

    5a331a4aea245_Capturadepantalla2016-03-28alas23_42_52.thumb.png.aff32a67838a9edfadcaeeaf617d54a3.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The allowing distance between the upper support spring housing and the lower hot end support is

    17mm+3mm= 20mm

    from the isolator flange + PTFE + spacer = 20mm ( the PTFE is in right place when the nozzle is mount, if the nozzle thread height varies that will affect also the PTFE position).

     

    sorry I would say" when Olsson block is mount" no t" nozzle"

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I checked also from the assembly step files and have the same size on my UM2 mount

    9.3mm5a331a4b114c5_Sanstitre.thumb.jpg.12cccb1f9a208fa89234bc57b2786999.jpg

    5a331a4b114c5_Sanstitre.thumb.jpg.12cccb1f9a208fa89234bc57b2786999.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    All

    Thank you all for taking the time in explaining where I'm going wrong, if the pre assure on my Ptfe is not enough do I have to strip the unit right down or can I adjust it without another total strip and clean. I originally set the coupler off the OB 1 mm so I take it I have 1 mm of adjustment?...

    Chrisw

    You are correct the flange I talked about is on the outside so my coupler will not go flush

    So there is done tension there ?? Just not enough?

    Thanks to you all most appreciated.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    You should do the height adjustment by turning the hot-end-isolator until you feel the added pressure. The 1 mm is just a starting point. No need to take it apart, you can just turn the hot-end-isolator by sticking a small allen key into on of the holes. In some cases it turns difficult, I mostly noticed it with the combination of an old hot-end-isolator and a new olsson block, in that case you may need to do it while the block is hot.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    ultiarjan

    Thank you!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Just wanted to share a think about Group process, that I just did found out a week ago

    Like many thinks on S3D, the documentation it's... well. short to non existant

    GROUPING AND PROCESS

    Change settings on 5 process with just changing it on one...

    There's a think that happens on the brain when you start to work with 6 process like me. When that happens you are sometimes afraid to change stuff like temperature, fan speed, and for example bed size.

    The think, that's its' quite amazing imo, it's that with S3D, when you Group X number of process, something really beautifull happens. And that's that you can actually ummm let see if this example it's easier to explain.

    You have 5 process, all with different nozzle sizes, different layer heights, and even different infills. But all of them, have the same temp, fan speed and ofc bed size. Ok, what do you have to do to change the temperature of the whole print? You might have to go one by one writing the new temps, or new fan speeds. And that's a MESS...

    But the beautifull think it's that if you select your Process and GROUP them (ctrl+g) ALL the settings that are in common at that moment become CONNECTED! So... You group 5 process, change the temperature on 1 Process, and Instamagically all the grouped process have that temp changed, the bed size changed, etc. AND THAT's soo beautifull.

    S3D guys might lack in documentation, but sure they know how to make a program.

    It's very badly explained (well it's quite ok, but it's quite hidden!) Link to the video at 03:22

     

    So with this, I can open a FFF file (format S3D uses to pack a full bed with objects, positions, process) and group 5 process, change the temperature, bed size. Without going one by one. For example I can change my profiles from 3.2mm retraction (umo+) to 2.5mm (um2 1.75mm) retraction in just a few clicks.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...