Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bronze fill


si2w
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bronze fill

Hi,

I have an UM2 and some bronze fill from Colorfabb.

I used Cura to slice a model with the Colorfabb profile (http://learn.colorfabb.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/ultimaker_2_02_bronzefill.rar)

I added a thin layer of glue on the glass and the bronze fill doesn't stick on.

I use brim feature on the last um2 firmware.

I had to abort the print 3 times. I tried with 60°C and 75°C heated bed.

Do you have some advices ?

Thanks

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bronze fill

    first thing anyone will say is re-level the bed.

    bed temp is not the problem, you should be fine at 50c. When you loaded the filament did you create a custom setting for the material with the correct setting for bronzefill?

    temp 220c

    bed 50c

    flow rate 106%

    other than that make sure it's not grinding in the extruder.

    ColorFabb's profile is very conservative, I have done many prints at .06 layer height.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bronze fill

    Grinding usually means the feeder is trying to get the material through faster than the nozzle allows (either because it really is going to fast or you may have a - partial - nozzle block). I would slow down material flow a little bit and see if that solves it without underextruding

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We tried to print a statue of Buddha using Bronze filament, we made the 3D model to be printed with heat bed temperature of 110°C and nozzle temperature at 210°C, found certain issues, like after the certain stage of the print, the object output is not coming like other filament, please find the screenshot for the same and suggest us how to use it and provide a solution and reason for root cause.

     

    Name of 3D Printer used is Ultimaker2

    Filament Type: ColorFabb (BRONZEFILL) 2.85mm.

     

    can any one guide me the setting in cura because i am new to this field .

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...