Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
nigel

Initial layer Density Issue Also Over Heating on Fine Detail Areas

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

Im wondering if there is any way of getting a more uniformed lower layer like whats seen on the outside of the model, mine seems to have no overlap and im not sure why.

I am also getting melted PLA on the fine detail areas at the point. I have tried increasing minimum layer time from 0 to 6 to 10s. With 10 you get stringer build up as the nozzle sits in one spot waiting on each layer. Is there anything i can change im my setting to make this work better. Please see photos below for bottom layer and setting

Capture3

Capture2

Capture

20140717 175506

20140717 163158

20140717 150851

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would print the levelling square, let it cool the remove it and measure you leveling with calipers. It should be .3 or a little less like .25mm for a little extra "squish".

Also, I've seen similar results when the nozzle was partially blocked.

Might help if you print with brim or increase the skirt size so that the nozzle is at the right pressure before printing the part.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 15 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!