Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Brim only on the outside of object?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

Hi,

I love the brim as Platform Adhesion help. However, it's hard to really clean the inside of an object with a small knife.

So is there a way to do the Brim only on the outside of an object? That would really be cool!

Thanks, Netsrac

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

    Trick you could do, is disable the brim. Set the skirt lines to 30. And set the skirt distance to 0.01

    This will generate an outside only brim (as you trick the skirt code, which is only on the outside, to acts as a brim)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

    Can somebody start on a "tips and tricks" wiki already? :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

    Cool thanks Daid!

    If there isn't a "Tips&Tricks" section on the forum yet, that'd be a great idea, you know those every day things that you might think off and save someone else a shitload of time... would be cool.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

    I actually do my brims/skirts straight in CAD before exporting. That way I can get exactly the type I want.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

    Cool Deep, but isn't it then harder to disconnect the support from the object or do you make sure that the connecting points are thiner then the actual pillars (support)?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

    Yes... that is why I'm only talking about brims and skirts.. not actual support material for overhangs. That's a completely different story of course.

    Especially when I print something tall and kinda thin I usually include nice wide base to the export as I have had cases where the printer head has knocked over the prints... typically in the later layers.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

    Yes typically :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim only on the outside of object?

    Trick you could do, is disable the brim. Set the skirt lines to 30. And set the skirt distance to 0.01

    This will generate an outside only brim (as you trick the skirt code, which is only on the outside, to acts as a brim)

     

    I can confirm that these settings work, although 20 skirt lines might be more than enough :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Brim only on the outside of object?

    Thank

    On 7/22/2014 at 7:33 AM, Daid said:

    Trick you could do, is disable the brim. Set the skirt lines to 30. And set the skirt distance to 0.01

    This will generate an outside only brim (as you trick the skirt code, which is only on the outside, to acts as a brim)

     

    Thank you for this.  There is a feature to only print the brim on the outside now in Cura (using 3.6.1) but with my model, It still puts a brim on the inside (It has to do with the design of my model I think).  The solution was to do the skirt at 0.01mm away.  I plan to experiment with that number and see if I can make it just far enough away that it combines with the object but there is a thinner section up close to the object so that the skirt (modified to be a brim) is easier to remove.

    Edited by Adam324
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...