Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
nickwu

overhangs test

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I was testing overhangs on my Ultimaker 2 with this model :

https://www.youmagine.com/designs/egg-cups#!design-information

and here are the results:

IMG 5587

IMG 5588

IMG 5591

it created lots of strings and bumps on the upper part of the print, my print settings are:

layer height: 0.1mm

Head temp: 210C

build plate temp: 65C

speed : 40mm

retract length: 4.5mm

retract speed: 25mm

is my print head temperature to high? or maybe I need to raise the print speed?

any advice would be appreciated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For your worst surface - it is almost horizontal - I can't get any better than this. The most important thing is lots of fan but I suspect you already have your fans on at 100%. Print speed won't make a difference unless you go to 5mm/sec with .8mm shell because when it does the second inner pass it fixes the outer edge (remelts it). But any faster than 5mm and it is no help. There is more information about this here (note that the first few theories were wrong but we eventually figured it out):

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4094-raised-edges/

Hopefully someone on this forum will become an expert at second extruder support materials and we can some day print this part perfectly.

Or just try 5mm/sec. I dont have the patience to print that slow.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

gr5

Thanks for the advice, I will find time to read through the article, It's a big help to me,

I was wondering if there is a graph that explains settings of Cura, so one can understand it visually.

Nick Foley

Thanks for the idea, I will try to set the temp to 200 and give it a shoot.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!