Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fuh

Little bumps on the surface and how I got rid of them

Recommended Posts

Posted · Little bumps on the surface and how I got rid of them

I noticed that the infill left not only a little ridge where it overlaps with the shell, but also little droplets now and then. First I thought this doesn't matter because it is inside the obect. But then I noticed that on the following layer, these droplets are sometimes dragged to the surface when the shell is plotted, and there they remain as bumps.

I simply reduced the infill overlap (in the experts menu in Cura) from 15% to 8% and the bumps were gone.

Maybe it's helpful to someone.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Little bumps on the surface and how I got rid of them

Do you have any pictures of these bumps? I'm not sure I understand what kind of bumps they are.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Little bumps on the surface and how I got rid of them

Like Robert said its hard to know for sure without seeing anything and from what I understand it could come from a number of things.

Infill overlap is covered already, print speed, change in speed between infill and shell, nozzle temp, retraction settings.

The good point is that you found a way to get rid of it :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Little bumps on the surface and how I got rid of them

Photos will come later.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Little bumps on the surface and how I got rid of them

Does reducing that overlap setting affect bridging or top-layer in a noticeable way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!