Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Couple of questions on settings


joshv
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Couple of questions on settings

I am currently working with ABS on the UM2. I have a small issue where on the outside edges of my parts I am getting a small ball of extra plastic. It looks like after a retraction the system overextrudes slightly, causing the extra ball of material. Is there a setting that controls extrusion after retraction? Or does anyone have any other suggestions on minimizing these defects?

The rest of the parts look great, so I don't think I am overextruding...

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Couple of questions on settings

    Wasn't sure what the "z scar" was so i did some research, you are correct that is what it is. I guess there is no easy way to minimize it since its kind of inherent due to the need for Z to step. I can't use spiralize on most of my prints since I don't typically print single walled items...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...