Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Titus

Shear and layers peeling off

Recommended Posts

Posted · Shear and layers peeling off

I was looking at this pretty cool app:

http://modio3d.com

You can design your own creatures and create multicolor stl buildplates to print. Pretty awesome!!!

 

 

 

I printed some things to try it out but whenever I try to snap two pieces together, it cracks, or layers peel right off due to shear forces. Any idea on how to improve this?

I pulled the files from thingiverse to try:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:401830

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!