Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can Cura optimize inner shell quality?


aroth
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can Cura optimize inner shell quality?

When printing hollow parts that have both an outer and an inner shell (for instance, vases, cups, rubbish bins, etc.), I've noticed that the interior shell tends to be far less 'polished' looking than the exterior shell at the same point. This is particularly evident when printing something like this:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:45315

The exterior looks great, but the interior is very rough (and also tends to be cluttered with thin threads of filament that have to be manually removed after the print...though I think playing with the 'retraction' settings can help reduce that?). Is this because Cura prioritizes the exterior surface(s) and/or doesn't worry about the internal ones since it expects them to be hidden? And is there any setting in Cura that will cause it to print internal surfaces as nicely as it does the external ones?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can Cura optimize inner shell quality?

    Well I am looking at a piece where the inside surface is as perfectly smooth as the outside surface. Using a Faberdashery filament run at 200 microns, 30mm/s, 210 extruder temp. I will admit that my piece is vertical whereas a vase has probably got an incline in the geometry, which could I suppose have an impact depending on the angle. But I have not experienced the problem you describe - I wonder if you arejust printing too fast. It would be helpful if you could post your settings, total width of outer shell to inner shell, how many walls you defined, plus a picture of the poor result.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can Cura optimize inner shell quality?

    I was printing at 100 microns, 50mm/s, 210 extruder temp, 65 buildplate temp, retraction enabled. Here's a picture of the exterior surface:

    um2_exterior.jpg

    ...and here's the interior of the same object:

    um2_interior.jpg

    What you can't really tell from the interior shot is that the bands of blobby parts repeat with great consistency and regularity. They run around the entire interior circumferance, and they occur at regular intervals, always at the top of the little oval features. The regularity of the artifacts is what makes me wonder if maybe Cura is paying less attention to the interior surfaces since it expects them to be hidden in the final part.

    The design I printed is available here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:45315

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can Cura optimize inner shell quality?

    Do you have combing switched off?

     

    I don't believe so...unless it's off by default? I haven't changed the combing setting from whatever it starts out as.

     

    Which version of Cura are you using?

     

    14.07.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can Cura optimize inner shell quality?

    Ok it is the model. I downloaded it into Cura then copied the Gcode across to Repetier Host and looked at the inside (you do not have the fidelity in Cura to do this). The blobs are on the interior of the external indentations and the surface is a mess.

    I have just tried to load it direct into Repetier Host so I can slice it with Slic3r but the model is taking a millennium to load (I scaled it down to 25%) to see if the result is the same but it clearly is a duff model unless Cura has screwed it but given the load time, it is still only half way through after 15 mins, I am sure it is the model.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...