Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
deepshots

2-4rd Layer Underextrusion

Recommended Posts

Pretty much since I have had my UM2 I've suffered from slight under-extrusion in the layers just after the bottom layer. This is usually worst in the 3rd layer when the fans fully kick in.

I print PLA with 0.1mm layer with slightly slower speeds. 210C for nozzle and 60C for bed. Otherwise standard settings.

My parts are usually mechanical with tight restrictions on the outer diameter so I don't level the bed super close to avoid the first layer gain/squeeze. I still get nice solid and flat first layer though.

I have 0.6mm bottom/top and 0.3mm initial layer so my printer does 4 layers before starting infill. The layers 2-3 are usually the worst... the fill ends up being bit like webbing and you can see that the two ply walls are not perfect either. By the 4th and 5th layer everything is proper solid already. Looking at the final piece from side you can see this also as a little indent before the things clear up. Generally I'm happy with the overall results.

I would not be too fuzzed but the first couple layers are actually the most crucial for my designs as that's where my gear teething are supposed to mesh. I've read the Visual Ultimaker Troubleshooting Guide by 3DVerkstan

Any ideas how could I further improve my second and third layers?

Regards

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps you could try kicking the fans on more gradually if that's possible for your design. That way the head will have more time to compensate for the extra air flow. Since you say it coincides with the fans going up to full speed I'm guessing that the PID loop doesn't quite have time to react to keep the temperature stable.

You could also try printing a little bit hotter so that there's a larger temperature margin for the plastic to stay hot enough.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suspect it is nozzle temp is too cold for the underextruded layers. Leave the printer in the TUNE menu while printing and monitor the temp closely when going over the problem layers. Consider increasing the nozzle temp a bit if thats the problem. There maybe some temperature isulation factor between the temp sensor or the heater and the block causing the PID controller to oscillate for the bottom/problem area.

Consider printing at anywhere up to 240C (240C is a safe temp for PLA but don't go any higher). The warmer you go the easier the plastic flows (less viscous).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 91 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!