Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PEEK too thick?


mbartels
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · PEEK too thick?

Hi there,

 

yesterday i started assembling the Ultimaker. For the last few hours i put together the axes and just now the printhead.

 

I'm wondering if the PEEK i got is too thick on the upper end. Maybe someone can look at the image and tell me if i'm right.

zef8p4ae.jpg

Will this lead to problems later on?

Well, i'm happy so far. Hopefully this thing will soon be printing stuff. :)

edit: Just to be clear: 3 corners -> no problem. PEEK corner -> can't tighten the screw any more.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PEEK too thick?

    I've had the same thing with my PEEK part. It's not beautiful (yours seems to be a bit worse than mine) but it should work.

    Note that you have to be careful with the wooden parts. If you tighten the long screws too much, then the vertical parts of the printhead will start to deform. Avoid that. Everything needs to be very firm and tight, but not squished...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PEEK too thick?

    I've had the same thing with my PEEK part. It's not beautiful (yours seems to be a bit worse than mine) but it should work.

    Note that you have to be careful with the wooden parts. If you tighten the long screws too much, then the vertical parts of the printhead will start to deform. Avoid that. Everything needs to be very firm and tight, but not squished...

     

    9a9heaf6.jpg

    Seems to print pretty ok so far. Image from first object, of course a robot :) and yes, need to be careful with the wood.

     

    You might try to put a washer between the aluminium part and the wooden part at each of the four edges.

     

    I don't think a washer will do plus i got just two left right now... But maybe 4 nuts will do just fine. I'll try that right now!

    Thanks so far :)

    edit: Well, couldn't mount the fan with the nuts in between. The long screws aren't that long. Found washers, looks good to me!

    PEEK - Washers needed

     

    edit2: buuuut the long screws aren't long enough for the printed fan shroud... the back one is just ok, the front one not though

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PEEK too thick?

    Looks good so far!

    About the fanduct problem:

    You could print and use a https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ultimaker-minimum-printhead-with-threaded-bowden-lock-dual-extruder-version--2 and take different screws. Something like 16 or 20mm long screws should be fine with this printhead.

    btw: Your last picture is set to private, can't view it...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PEEK too thick?

    I switched it to public now I think :)

    I found this one the other day: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ultimaker-minimum-printhead

    Think I'm gonna try that. Not sure about the smoothness of screwing two PLA parts together... Maybe I'll print it some time in the future when the print results get more consistent.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PEEK too thick?

    Mine too I think Ultimaker should change the cutting of a recess in the assembly to compensate for the peek dimensions rather than changing the PEEK looks bad on assembly but still functional.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...