Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Judging extrusion temperature from the shinyness


Recommended Posts

Posted · Judging extrusion temperature from the shinyness

IMG_4086.jpg

This post may relate to temperature problems within the Marlin 1.0.0 B1 firmware.

I started using the new Marlin, and so far it's great, other than the build in speed limit.

The picture above is printed/generated from a0.2mm profile in netfabb, printed at 225 deg, and max speed: 500% (300-500mm/sec?).

The first 35mm went perfect, the surface is really nice and shiny.

Then, suddenly at 35-44mm, the extrusion stalls, and looses it's shininess... the temp setting/reading is still the same (225), but the extrusion is forced, and gets a new surface:

IMG_4084.jpg

a lot of fuzzy surface. Then between 44-52mm the extrusion becomes incomplete (no adherence, big holes etc), and the only way to bring it back is lowering the speed (back to 100%), from 52mm upwards. I tried increasing the speed back to 200%, but it also produced matte extrusion eventually.

Bernhard, let me know what additional info you need, if it is indeed FW related.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...