Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
rraf02

How to Print Objects with a Convex Face

Recommended Posts

Hi All

I have to print a large face plate, which is basically a the front 1/4" of a box. It is about 145 mm x 218 mm x 16 mm deep. It has tabs and that protrude past the lip.

The front face is convex. The inside of the face plate has mounting posts for a PCB to be screwed down and other devices. I need to verify these alignments and that it fits properly onto the back box.

Based on the protrusions on the back side, I am assuming that I have to print this face down, but that means the convex is against the glass.

What support and adhesion and fill options should I use to print this?

The first print was a dismal failure.

20% fill, I used Touching Plate and Brim it takes about 17 hours to print.

I was going to try a second print with 20% and everywhere, and raft.

Any suggestions or comments?

Thanks

Rob

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A picture of the model would help as the words do not create an image in my mind.

Convex can work flat but the last bit tends to fail.

However, do not underestimate side printing with a brim - bit to make it work you would normally want to print slow and fairly cool.

Enough infill for strength and no more - perhaps none if you use two or three perimeters.

James

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 25 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!