Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
si2w

Under extrusion ?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Under extrusion ?

Hi,

I have some problems on the picture here. Some lines are full of small holes...

It seems that increasing the flow by 10% and slower speed solve the problem.

Do you know why ? Is there a better solution ?

Thanks in advance

G

20140904 114942

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under extrusion ?

3 things can cause this problem:

1) Defective printer

2) Printing too much material too fast

3) Printing too cold

What is your layer height, print speed, and nozzle temperature? You should not exceed half the volume shown in the dark blue line in this graph:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4127-um2-extrusion-rates-revisited/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under extrusion ?

I will see for the parameters tonight.

 

I found also a bowden tube problem.

 

I had a massive bronzefill problem. The head was full of bronze. The filament in the bowden tube was pretty hot. I found that the inner diameter of the bowden tube is too narrow the last cm.

 

I have to change it. Do you know if the bowden tube on the online store is compatible with the UM2 ?

 

Thanks

 

Gauthier

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under extrusion ?

Update :

For those who have the same problem, It was too wet PLA.

The Ultimaker 1 bowden tube is compatible with the Ultimaker 2.

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!