Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gary_auto

Hot Bed UM1

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hot Bed UM1

Any glass will do. Get thick glass. And attach with paper/binder clips so that the glass can expand and contract. Talk to your local place that repairs broken windows. Like I said, every town has one. Count up the windows near you - when you get to 500,000 windows, there will be a glass business in that radius. For me that's about 3 miles. Some places in the world don't use glass so much. These glass businesses will cut to specifications. In UK I would say under 10 pounds. They are the experts - tell them what you need and they will suggest a type of glass to use.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hot Bed UM1

In UK I would say under 10 pounds

 

That's a designation of cost. Not weight.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hot Bed UM1

Already sorted it haha got two bits 4mm for £6 gbp :)

Also sorted the clips just need to fit all togeather and print :)

Will get some of that glue and give that a try aswell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hot Bed UM1

I prefer elmer's wood glue mixed with water and painted on with paint brush but you can also use many other PVA based glues. For example any glue stick (used by students and teachers) works great and every UM2 is shipped with one. Keep it thin - you don't want much at all. Just spread it well.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hot Bed UM1

I think you will find the PLA sticks well to glass around that 60C temp (70C for me, maybe my sensor reads high) without any additional help like glue.

However, if it doesn't, I've found hairspray works almost too well and is less messy if you remove the glass and dust it with the hairspray OFF the printer.

You might want to consider Colorfabb XT in place of ABS. Seems like ABS really requires a heated chamber for all but the smallest prints. However, this is only what I have read as I haven't tried it yet (ABS).

XT is very ABS like although I suspect it is a little less brittle.

XT prints easily. However, on glass, I've found that hairspray is required to get the part to stick well. I was having some success without hairspray at 72C or a little higher but hairspray really sticks it to the point that you might not need a heated bed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!