Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
nimbus

Parts is missing when changed to layers

Recommended Posts

Thanks for reply!

Option no 3 worked! , to have smaller wall thickness than the rib. But I want to have thicker walls..

I want to avoid more infill cause I will do a lot of this parts and as it is now it will take over 20hours

 

Euhmm Option 4.. :idea:

I made myself a test piece once. starting with Ribs of 1mm, down to 0.2.

As I recall Strange things happening In Cura. You might be lucky, adding a tenth of a mm. It might show the Ribs when you set a thickness of ex. 1.9mm. It might show the lines in cura, but no guarantee if and how it prints :shock: .

Option 5,

Leave out the Rib and Use Glue?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!