Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
mkanon

Calibration / printing issues

Recommended Posts

We bought a ultimaker original with dual extruder kit. The building process was flawless but the printing is not a 100%. We started with the ultimaker robot because we have a reference model printed with a demo machine at our company, the main difference was the accuracy of the layer and the depth of the eyes and chest parts. They were almost gone. We tried the normal mode in Cura and the fine mode suggested many times on the forum: 20mm /190degrees . The fine mode was a little bit better but still no flat surfaces (wobbly)

 

Then we tried the maker fare robot and found out that the moveable parts were merging together in the print while in Cure in layer mode you could see that they should me apart. (leg part..)

 

i did all the calibration that was needed and can't find out what to do next! Please give some advies! Thanx!

http://www.funlabs.nl/ulti/foto1.jpg (printed at 20mm/s 190degrees)

foto1: not a flat surface, "bleeding" at the arms..

http://www.funlabs.nl/ulti/foto2.jpg

foto2: the spacing at the legs is filled in, in foto3 in cura you can clearly see the space. this is printed at the normal speed in cura

 

http://www.funlabs.nl/ulti/foto3.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of your layers look skewed. This indicates there is some slippage from a pulley or belt.

Check all of the pulleys' set screws for tightness, each one at the end of the rods for the long and short belts, and the ones attached to the stepper motors. Be sure that the pulley connected directly to the stepper motor has its set screw facing the flat surface on the stepper's spindle. This is to prevent the pulley from slipping under force.

After you tighten all of this down, take a sharpie marker and place a mark in each place where the pulley meets the rod. You should have a little black mark on both the pulley and the rod to show they are aligned. This way if it slips you can visually identify the problem.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!