Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

top layer- the distance between the lines of plastic


ksn-arts
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · top layer- the distance between the lines of plastic

Thanks, I missed that thread. I'll make sure to read it and follow it. We've been using both OS X and windows versions of Cura and I just recently had the same issue with 14.09.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · top layer- the distance between the lines of plastic

    It really is worth trying a different material. I have just completed printing a chess set; for the "white" I wanted to use Faberdashery Buttercream - never used it before. Whatever settings I used I suffered delamination between the outer walls (never seen this before). As soon as I switched to their Arctic white, perfect.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...