Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

White PLA: Fussy to print with?


chrisr
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · White PLA: Fussy to print with?

I was previously using silver PLA on the default UM2 print settings with great results.

White PLA seems to be altogether more "fussy" - strings, blobs and pillowing all in evidence on my last print. Changing the nozzle temperature to 190C helped a lot as well as setting the wall thickness to 1.2mm and the print quality to high quality print.

The results still aren't anywhere near as good as with silver (both PLA are from UM and of similair age (~3 months)/storage conditions etc.,)

Has anyone else found white PLA "more fussy" to print with than silver for instance?

If so, any tips? Cheers!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · White PLA: Fussy to print with?

    White PLA from Ultimaker? Personally I've found it to be my most reliable (least fussy) filament of late. I'm printing at the default temp - 210C I think.

     

    210C really? That causes it to first of all run, then bubble and spit for me. I had to lower the temperature. 190C seems to give me the "best" prints so far. The label is Ultimaker 2.85mm white (9016-Z1C-A) (on a side note I wish I could get the UM to stay at 190C it always defaults back to 210C which is a right royal pain)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · White PLA: Fussy to print with?

    under materials setting you can enter your own settings and save it this will be used then during all your prints

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · White PLA: Fussy to print with?

    I'm not getting any of those problems with it. Could you have a faulty temp sensor?

     

    Thought did cross my mind, but the readings always appear stable and whatever I set the temperature to tallies with what is "read back" Silver prints just fine.... could I have a dodgy reel of the white stuff ??

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · White PLA: Fussy to print with?

    under materials setting you can enter your own settings and save it this will be used then during all your prints

     

    Brilliant! Thanks for that. I shall investigate :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · White PLA: Fussy to print with?

    The silver metallic material from Ultimaker is pretty nice. It hide the print lines really well compare to most uniform colors. You can have stringing too with that one. It just depend how clean the nozzle really is inside AND outside.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...