Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
n108bg

Bubbling on flat parts on prints

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bubbling on flat parts on prints

I have been operating an Ultimaker 2 for a few months now, and within the last two weeks, i have been noticing issues with my prints capping off. I will get prints where the top is bubbly, bulging up between the infill lines, and sometimes, there will be no material on top of these bubbles. I'm having a hard time figuring out the source of the issues, has anyone had a similar issue?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bubbling on flat parts on prints

Try increasing infil to 25%. This will make the infil lines double as close together compared to default 20% and pillowing will be greatly reduced/eliminated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!