Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

printing polyolefins - polypropylene and polypropylene


aviorwr
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · printing polyolefins - polypropylene and polypropylene

im Experimenting in printing polypropylene and polypropylene - without any luck...

the polypropylene flows Relatively good and looks like a very good print but it wont stick to the table for very long and eventually Separates....

the polypropylene is Much worse :)

did any one tryed printing those?

thanks ahed,

avior

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing polyolefins - polypropylene and polypropylene

    I have done some printing in POM (acetal) which has very much the same issues as olefins. It is very slippery, and very high shrink rate which means all it want to do is curl and peel off. Incredibly strong when it works though, I have made several complex plastic spring prototypes with it that would be very difficult to make any other way.

    My best results were with a 120degC bed, painted with ABS slurry, and the key bit is to repaint over the first layer of POM with slurry again, which effectively glues it down. I then close the enclosure, which sits at about 60degC, any less and the high shrinkage will give you delamination.

    Hope this helps. Good luck.

    Andrew

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...