Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print more than 260ºC with a UM2.


Recommended Posts

  • 1 month later...
Posted · Print more than 260ºC with a UM2.

hi,

I think I found the solution to print more than 260 without burning the coupler.

I have made a coupler in Duratron.

working temperature 310 ° C.

Here pictures of my first test with pla.

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/album/1478-glloq/

I've also tried it with no problem with XT ColorFabb color.

I have to do more tests.

see you soon. :-P

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print more than 260ºC with a UM2.

    I have made a coupler in Duratron.

    working temperature 310 ° C.

     

    Cool! (Well, not literally)

    I had thought 260C would already be on the limit for PLA - but you got good prints with 310C?

    How easy/difficult is it to machine Duratron?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 9 months later...
    Posted · Print more than 260ºC with a UM2.

    Anyone ever did check the PEEK HT?:

    PEEK HT is also available as a glass filled material

    The new Victrex® PEEK ST material has been designed to give all the benefits of Victrex PEEK 450 with the additional that the operating temperature can be taken to over 300°C, improved mechanical performance between 150-200° C is particular enhancement in PEEK ST over the standard PEEK polymer materials. Reinforced materials are available with glass and carbon as a filler, and can be used up to 380°C.

    Copy/Paste from http://www.fluorotec.com/peek-ht-materials/

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print more than 260ºC with a UM2.

    I think @swordriff has done some tests with Peek.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print more than 260ºC with a UM2.

    PLA sticks to peek like flies to sh**.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...