Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT


Recommended Posts

Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

Hi,

I'd like to ask for some advice for printing with Colorfabb XT (non transparent). I printed this object on an UM2

 

with the following settings:

 

  • layer: 0.2
  • shell: 0.8
  • retraction: on
  • bottom/top: 1.2
  • infill: 50
  • speed: 50
  • combing: off
  • fan full on at height: 1.5
  • temperature: 245
  • bed temp: 70

These settings were suggested on learn.colorfabb.com:

 

 

However, the print looks really bad.

fanbase 01

fanbase 02

fanbase 03

fanbase 04

 

It is pretty stringy and blobby. Also there is underextrusion or at least it looks like it. Maybe there is a difference between transparent XT and the new one?

 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

I didn't try the colored XT yet, but i think you get better results with no Fans, except that your settings look good to me.

If you get some under-extrusion at that temperature maybe you could go for 0.15mm layers instead of 0.2mm ?

And to reduce the stringing you can raise the travel speed to 200mm/s it works good for me (i think you can go up to 250mm/s but i didn't test this)

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    I printed XT red on my UMO and had to go to at least 250°C with 30mm/s. For 50mm/s I had to go to 260°C. It seems to me that this material likes it hot. And we all know that the Teflon piece doesn't... :sad:

    I've set my UM2 to 250mm/s travel speed and it works perfect.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    If I look closely at the picture it looks that the temp of 245 is too high.

    All those blobs and (almost) drooping filament at the corners of the object.

    My suggestion is to print at 240C on a UM2, with a fan speed of 50% and a layer height of 0.12 or 0.15mm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    If I look closely at the picture it looks that the temp of 245 is too high.

    All those blobs and (almost) drooping filament at the corners of the object.

    My suggestion is to print at 240C on a UM2, with a fan speed of 50% and a layer height of 0.12 or 0.15mm.

     

    Hi Harold,

    Good suggestions about the temperatures. In addition to lowering the temperatures you can also lower the speed slightly, usually 40mm/s for best quality prints and increase the retraction speed, this is standard at 25mm/s but can be increased to 45 mm/s.

    When lowering the temperature, don't be afraid to go lower then 240C. We have one UM which is able to print at 225C, 0.2mm layer height at 40 mm/s, although this is probably a temperature error.

    cheers,

    Gijs

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    My last print with XT (clear) was at 235, no fan, enclosed with 0.08mm layer. The print was amasing and overhands up to 70 degrees printed well but it was having quite a few strings. I'll have to play with retraction.

    The only problems I really have with XT is support removal. The seems to fuse with the print pretty badly and can be hard to remove without breaking like plexiglass...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Ok, next try. This time I printed with 100% infill and at 235°. Quality is much better but now the part warps and lifts :/

    Any tips for that? I'd like to avoid blue tape...

    Xt2

    Xt1

     

    EDIT: I used gluestick too

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    You may want to bump up your bed temp a bit further. And of course a nice big brim is always helpful.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    XT sticks well with hairspray. I used AquaNet Professional Hairspray Extra Super Hold UPC: 67990-60011

    In the humidity, my hair also stays in place ;-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    I print a lot with XT, always use kapton tape with a HB temp at 58 degrees.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Alright, thanks for the tips. I've got it. Didn't want to use brim (don't like it). I have increased the bed temp to 75° and set the fan to come on at 25mm. This time it stuck to the bed. The quality is ok, occasional underextrusion but I can live with it.

    XT success 1

    XT success 2

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Hi Harold,

    Good suggestions about the temperatures. In addition to lowering the temperatures you can also lower the speed slightly, usually 40mm/s for best quality prints and increase the retraction speed, this is standard at 25mm/s but can be increased to 45 mm/s.

    When lowering the temperature, don't be afraid to go lower then 240C. We have one UM which is able to print at 225C, 0.2mm layer height at 40 mm/s, although this is probably a temperature error.

    cheers,

    Gijs

     

    And how do I get maximum inter-layer adhesion? I'm trying to print something 4 shells thick (1.6mm) and get a very crispy result meaning it breaks all the time. I'm using XT red on my UMO.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Never had layer problems. Maybe you need to print hotter? I think I usually use 245-250.

    However, that is with the uncolored stuff. The colored versions might have a different requirement.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    I use 255°C and 30mm/s atm. I never had troubles with the uncolored XT.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Speaking of inter-layer adhesion. Take a look at this pic:

    XT stability

    The part is printed in white XT and snapped right in the middle with very moderate force aplied (was like the part you see in the background). Printed with 30% infill and infill overlap of 20%.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Nico. What temp/speed/layer did you use on this part?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    And also, do you use the cooling fan, if possible, switch it off.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Regarding your original post, I think 0.2 mm x 50 mm/s should be attainable at 240 degrees on an UM2, going by some tensile testing I did on printed test bars.

    Volumetric flow Vs tensile strengt W curvefittingh

    flow By layer height And speed2

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    @UltiArjan: Printed it at 0.15 layer height, 40 speed and 240°

    @hreedijk: I used the cooling fan but it came on late - at 25mm. On the second run I printed the object with 40% infill and with raft. Due to a bug in Cura, the fans come on instantly when using raft :/

    @swanbennekom: Cool test. Which material does it apply to? XT only?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    in the settings of your material, you can completely turn off fans. for XT, it is recommended to not use the fans..

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Well usually print quality suffers greatly without a fan...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    I put the fans at 50% in the material settings

    Brim or Skirt with 0.05mm start distance

    Bed at 80C and add 3DLac spray

    Close the front opening

    It doesn't lift from the bed anymore since I use 3DLac spray

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Interesting... this 3D Lac spray. I'll try it. Thanks.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Works great with most stuff. Extra strong on PLA

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Advice for printing with Colorfabb XT

    Hmmm... I guess I need a 3D Lac spray for between the layers... :sad:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...