Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
izo2

UM2 - unsolvable under extrusion ?

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2 - unsolvable under extrusion ?

hi !

i buy my um2, 2 months ago.

but since 2 weeks i'm facing underextrusion issue.

i trying anything :

atomic method (5 times) white filament look clean and well shape.

different material feader force.

different material, all high quality

clean everything,

tight all the belt, recalibrate multiple time the buildplate....

i still have random outline with under extrusion, and 100% infill not perfectly full

and this annoying "toc" noise from the material feader.

it's a appear more and big size object, wich i run 30 mm/s in 0.2 layers.

i get use to an accurate machine even @ 100 mm/s before that.

don't know what to do more. :-(

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 - unsolvable under extrusion ?

If you hear the tocking noise as the feeder motor jumps back, then the motor is encountering too much torque, fighting too much resistance. You need to work out why.

30mm/s at 0.2 sounds ok, conservative in fact.

You don't mention filament. What filament are you printing with, where did you get it, and at what temperature are you printing? How much printing had you done and at what temperatures, prior to the last two weeks?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 - unsolvable under extrusion ?

hi , i finally disassemble the printed head, clean everything, in it.

still have underextrusion on the extrusion object test object found in the forum.

and finally by rising temps from 210 to 230, i finally achieve 10 mm3/s without problem.

it's a colorfabb black pla, i get use to print this brand @ 210 ° like they write on the box. but looks this one need additional temp.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 - unsolvable under extrusion ?

Just to notice: 30mm/s at 0.2mm layers isn't so conservative, that's about the same as 60mm/s at 0.1mm layers, what is quite a speed as for good quality a speed of 30mm/s at 0.1mm layer is about a generall recommendation.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 - unsolvable under extrusion ?

Hi izo2,

For Colorfabb i usually go for 230°c for the first layer(s) i keep that temperature if want to print thick layers at a good speed (more than 50mm/s). 210°c works well for smaller layers 0.1 with a speed of 50mm/s it should work.

If it doesn't there must be another reason than the filament, maybe the Teflon piece got deformed? To you feel some resistance when you do the atomic method?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 - unsolvable under extrusion ?

yes the teflon add a bead inside, i use a drill bit to reshape it. and i chamfer a bit the filament tube.

looks like everything is ok now.

also at wich tempereature i should print abs without deform the teflon ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 - unsolvable under extrusion ?

Hi Izo2 a couple of weeks ago I did quite a lot of printing with Colorfabb black using .200 @ 60mm/s with a temp of 210 which I dropped to 207 after layer 1. The piece had an overhang along the entire length so I had the fans on 100% after layer 2.

Now, I had a search through my test blocks and found one for CF black using .200 @60mm/s with a temp of 225. It is really unusual for me to go over 220 (I can only think of one other PLA filament) so I am assuming that I was struggling with 210/220 and had to push with 225.

Why the difference - do not know! The only setting difference would be the fans which for the test block would have been running at 40 or 50

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 23 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!