Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
anderson-ta

Under Extrusion with Cura 14.09?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Under Extrusion with Cura 14.09?

Is anyone else noticing/having issues with under extrusion with the latest Cura (14.09)?

Going to go back to 14.07 to compare now.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under Extrusion with Cura 14.09?

Just printed some quadcopter parts with 14.09. No problems.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under Extrusion with Cura 14.09?

Still can't seem to figure out the issue. Solid layer infills are still pretty sparse. Tried to go back to 14.07 and have similar results.

I've done the following:

- checked the extruder to see if the teeth were gummed

- checked the drive gear was on tight and not loose

- no obstructions in the bowden tube

- filament diameter is good and entered correctly

- reflashed firmware

What else should I try to solve this issue?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!