Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
danilius

Maximum layer height

Recommended Posts

Posted · Maximum layer height

I have a stock UM2.

Is it possible to print layers 0.25mm thick? I had a go and the result was a very beautiful spaghetti cloud in the shape of a toy helicopter, but not terribly useful.

Poking around the net yielded ought. Any ideas?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Maximum layer height

0.25mm layers should not be a problem for a UM2. I think you can even go to 0.3mm layers (i did 0.27mm layers).

Just don't push the limits of extrusion too much. You need to have a good temperature (assuming PLA: at least 230°c) and a decent speed (50mm/s).

What were the settings you used?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Maximum layer height

I did a print once with 0.3mm layer on my UMO. Had quite some under extrusion (was in a hurry) but in my case the output was usable.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Maximum layer height

I was printing brackets at weekend nothing fancy at 0.3 layer heights with a temp of 230 speed 50 using PLA

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Maximum layer height

I have been printing 0.02 to 0.1mm layers at 200c with a bed temp of 60c at 30mm/sec and got really nice results. Hotter was messier, and lower simply did not stick properly to the bed.

So I suppose the next thing to do is try is to speed up at hotter filament temps and see what happens.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Maximum layer height

I managed to print 0.2mm layer height PLA at 230C, 60mm/s with a build plate temp of 65C. To get this to work nicely, however, I had to increase material flow to 130%. This is the PLA that comes with the UM2.

I have just received some PLA from ColorFABB and at the moment the difference is huge; it's butter-like compared to the glassy PLA I got with the machine. I am printing at 60mm/s and it it's working on some detailed stuff. I'm very impressed with this stuff.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!