Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

combing + always retract ?


Recommended Posts

Posted · combing + always retract ?

hello, i didn't find a way to use combing option and always retract on travel,

so i have an object where the surface need to be clean, but i see all the travel line on it :(

if i don't use combing, it's perfect but as it not avoid hole anymore i sightly have more stringing on it.

so for me combing + always retract will be the perfect solution.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · combing + always retract ?

    hi myself, you should read the forum

     

    :lol:

    Yes. But I agree it would be nice if Cura had an option instead of having to use the plugin. Is this a top layer? Bottom layer? There are other solutions for top or bottom layer that makes it even more perfect but the plugin is a good option.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · combing + always retract ?

    top layer,

    i read about print a small full layer on the top and clean the edges by hand.

    but already when i had to remove a brim i never had clean edge :(

    so i guess this method is not for me.

    if you have other method , let me know

    thks

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...