Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First layer question (Ultimaker Original)


LePaul
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

All calibrated on the bed, printing at 215C

FIrst layer seems to develop a "booger" and drags it around (see background)

gallery_536_1460_4612.jpeg

Notice how this started, first layer seemed to dot away on top? Ideas? Just blue tape being what it is? Rest went fine

gallery_536_1460_51513.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    I'm also noticing the "dotted line" , so wondering if the retraction isn't enough or...something?

    I have it at the defaults for High Quality printer, lowered the temp to 212 a bit ago once the brim was done.

    Note top, going from right to left

    gallery_536_1460_11858.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    The vertical dotted line is a in model travel move. No retraction is caried out. I don't know if you can influence this in expert mode. Since it is done in the infill area not much harm is done. It is quicker to not retract so that is likely the idea behind it.

    I don't know what the problem is with the first layer fotoos. The thing that I see is a flow that did not stabelize in the beginning. Correct me if I am wrong..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    The non-continuous line on the outside of the brim is just an effect from the unfinished priming at the beginning. As soon as the priming leads to a steady material flow the brim looks ok. It will not affect the print quality if the major part of the brim is printed correctly.

    However, if you want to get rid of it, increase the amount of the pre-print-extrusion in your start.gcode.

    The dotted lines inside the sparse infill are indeed from combing moves. If you loose too much filament with them and get underextrusion following such combing moves, deactivate it in the expert settings or use the RetractWhileCombing plugin. Printing cooler and moving faster (travel speed) reduces the effect.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    Thanks guys, I appreciate your feedback.

    The print came out OK, I am printing in my (unheated) basement and the temperature stays about 55F I've found printing under 200C doesn't go very well, so 210 seems to be the happy number.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    Lepaul I print in my basement as well with the same temperature conditions. Having similar issues except I have to put my ultimaker original at 220 degrees to properly extrude PLA

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    You may be on to something, I keep getting that first layer under extrusion since I tried printing at a cooler (210) temp.

    Thankfully printing with brim fixes most of that, by the end of the first pass things are flowing well Its the first few seconds that seem to lack. Removing the brim after really stinks, I have to remove the build plate from the machine and pry like crazy to get the part removed. I certainly have adhesion! I just wish I could remove the part a whole lot easier!

    Maybe I'll up the temp in Cura then after the first passes go OK, lower it manually.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    you have an Ultimaker Original, so then it is easy to start a print like this:

    preheat pla

    when it reaches 200 degrees you can start to turn the feeder wheel on the back by hand and let the pla flow.

    then start your print, grab the string that leaves the nozzle.

    this way you always start with a full printhead.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    you have an Ultimaker Original, so then it is easy to start a print like this:

    preheat pla

    when it reaches 200 degrees you can start to turn the feeder wheel on the back by hand and let the pla flow.

    then start your print, grab the string that leaves the nozzle.

    this way you always start with a full printhead.

     

    Well true, it does flow, I started the print and the first layer does go on better

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer question (Ultimaker Original)

    If you do not need a brim for adhesion, don't use one ;)

    But instead increase the size of the skirt in the expert setting, so that the head is properly primed before starting the object.

    Also I changed my start gcode to extrude a bit more (but I always start to prime manually as Peggy explained)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...